LESS IS MORE

Saturday, July 3, 2010

Meet-and-greet and Cosfest! Awesome!

ALRIGHT! Its been UBER long since I've started posting again and here I am! Posting the latest happenings around me right now.

Ok, yesterday I went for this Meet-and-Greet session down at *Scape's Camp Pong to meet Alodia and Ashley from the Philipines! They are the well known cosplayers around and they are SIBLINGS! Isn't that wonderful? Well, I wasn't really looking forward to meeting them in the first place but somehow, I got treated to something really awesome that made everyone somehow, silent. And mostly at me. Lol.

Ok, so this is what happened. I was late for the event... when I was supposed to reach at 3.30pm. The event started around 4, and I reached there at around 3.45+, wrote down my name on this piece of paper that would be used for the lucky draw.
SO! It was time to start the show. I was surprised that the emcee for that day was Ferlyn a.k.a Witch_Cat. So, after some rough introduction by her and the Animax Manager, the main highlight finally came. The sisters just walked out from behind some wall and I was SOOOO surprised. I didn't expect them to look THATTTT pretty. I seriously blushed.

After that, it was time for some lucky draw session.. and.. somehow.... when they picked up the piece of paper, I knew it was me because the marker mark is still fresh and I was like "Oh no..". And to my surprise, it really was me who won the 2nd place for lucky draw. I got picked out by the sisters! DAMN! I've won a pair of sunglasses by Ray Ban and... a match of ping pong with the sisters. The mic was passed to me but I can't say anything because I was just too unprepared for that LOL. So, we went to the table where we were supposed to start the game. Me, being unable to play Ping Pong since primary school, of coz, watch how people play and imitated them. So I tried surfing the ball like some pro but failed badly, and I kinda got a tie with them somehow. But, I lost anyway. Everyone was giving me the awkward silence in the first place and I was too shy to look at them in the eye lol. But really, they were great at playing ping pong.

So after the match, I went up to receive the sunglasses as my prize and I get to have my photos taken with them! Here are some of the pics lol.













Those are all the pics that happened to me during the meet-and-greet session lol. After that, there was this autograph session and phototaking session. I already had my pics taken with them so I shall be fair and let others take with them instead lol. I'll just show you guys some of the pics I took and 2 photos of me taken with them. =D








Hur hur. No wonder the rest of the guys were giving me the awkward silence treatment. LOL!

Alright, now about cosfest.

So, today was the 1st day of cosfest and its awesome. Well, the people and cosplays that I always see is the same.. so.. no comment about that. But! IT WAS GREAT TO HAVE JAPANESE SONG COMPETITION HELD! It totally extended the time of the normal cosfest. Usually it would end at 7pm. But today, its nearly 8.20pm. Awesome. But it was kinda sad for me because most of my friends are staying in a chalet while I, came from home, and was originally supposed to go home alone.

Anyways, forget about it. Today is fun. But it was raining since the morning till the late noon. But it was good, kinda chilled the temperature down.

I was cosplaying as Sagara Sousuke from Full Metal Panic! today with Shizuru as Kaname Chidori. 8D Her wig was really pretty, and Haru's wig was just nice for my Sagara. HOHO! Damn now I wish that my face would really look better.. guhh..

Blah-blah-blah, and then I met Tim, Blue and Amirul. LOL! The whole band is here! HAHA!

OH! If you are wondering, yes, I've formed a band!

Me - Lead Guitars + Lead Vocals
Tim - Rhythm Guitars + Backing Vocals
Amirul - Drums + Backing Vocals
Blue - Bass + Backing Vocals

I really hope we could play better soon! I really want to play One Night Carnival, Kira Kira! and Baka Go Home! with them! My band and the songs are totally awesome. We have our own group in facebook. Just feel free to search for it!

Like a Bancho!!

OHOHO!

Meanwhile, here are some pics of me as Sagara and my friends =D (I don't have any pics with Shizuru yet.. darn..)

AND I FUCKING CAN'T BELIEVE THAT I FORGOT ABOUT THE FRINGE OF SAGARA'S! BECAUSE THE MIRROR WAS IN THE RIGHT POSITION THAT I FORGOT IT WAS INVERTED. CURSES!






And recently, I've been hooked to this manga and anime called "Zettai Karen Children!". Its a good show! HAHAH!
And I got so totally hooked on it that when I saw someone in singapore cosplaying them, I MUST take a picture of them! I missed a chance to take a pic together with them though.. because they have to go.. darn.. *sigh*

Anyway, this is them!



Left to right: Aoi, Kaoru, Shiho

XDDD feel free to watch or read the manga! Its freakin' awesome!

Well, thats all for the updates. Ahaha. Lots had been happening since I last touched the blog.. heh.. lots of cobwebs now ahah! Shall post more tomorrow if I have the chance. Btw, my school has been moved to Chua Chu Kang. The new campus now is so fucking huge that I think I might get lost in it. But I happened to walk pass certain places and I find that those places are just nice for my Bancho photoshoots. =D

Speaking of which, I don't think I shall cover the streetfest story. It was a tiring day for Streetfest. Today as well. My shoulders still ache even now. Haha. Alright! Thanks for reading. =D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , ,

1 Comments:

Blogger About panda toys Commented...

wow,really cool cosplay

July 4, 2010 at 6:29 PM  

Post a Comment

« Home

All the other small stuffs

PROFILE


Name: Negi/Negimized/Wai Liam

D.O.B: 22/09/1992

Hobbies: Cycling, Playing the Guitar, Cosplaying , Spending time with friends

School: ITE Balestier - CCK (year 2 @ 2010)

Email: wai_liam92@hotmail.com (Feel free to add me on MSN and chat =3)

WISHLIST


Canon EOS 550D DSLR Camera - $1449

K-ON! x Dollfie Dream - Hirasawa Yui Dollfie - $988+

K-ON! Hirasawa Yui DX Plushie - $22

K-ON! Hirasawa Yui Nendoroid - $50+

Shure 55SH Skull Microphone - $299 (Bought for $250)

New Desktop computer - $2k

Gibson Les Paul Standard'59/Recent model - $6k+

Fender JPN Mustang'59 - $1.3k+

BOSS GT-10 Multi FX Guitar Pedal - $1.2k+

Fender Telecaster - $ ??

Marshall MG15CDR Amplifier -$179 (Silver edition)

Tekken 6 PS3 Game - $60+

PS3 Joystick - $70++

Sony Bravia 32'' inch LCD TV - $560+

Samsung 42'' inch LED TV - $ (4 digits)

Home Theatre Sound System - $(Didn't have time to check)

Black Leather/PVC Guitar Strap - $28/$60+

Monster Cable for Guitar - $120+

Final Fantasy XIII PS3 Game - $90+

Final Fantasy IV PS3 Game - Not released yet

K-On! Yui Figma - $44+

K-On! Yui, Mio, Ritsu, Mugi, Azusa Nendoroid set - $(Don't know yet)

K-On! "Let's Go!" Live concert T-shirt - $(Don't know yet)

K-On! Blu-Ray Episodes 1-current - $(Should be quite expensive..)

K-On! "Let's make a band!" Album + Band Score book - $65+

K-On! "Let's make a band!" Album + Band Score book 2 - $(Unknown yet)

K-On! Posters - $(Unknown yet)

NEW YEAR WISHES


Be able to play the guitar well

Perform on stage with my band

Master how to play the guitar while singing

Being able to play a song by ear

Cheer up more often

A girlfriend

Being on TV

Compete in SuperBand

Be more popular with people

Control my temper more often

Score back my 4.0 for GPA

Able to go for Poly

Make more friends

LINKS

Click; Aki Toyosaki (Hirasawa Yui)
Click; Satomi Sato (Tainaka Ritsu)
Click; Yoko Hikasa (Akiyama Mio)
Click; Minako Kotobuki (Kotobuki Tsumugi)
Click; Ayana Taketatsu (Azusa Nakano)
Click: Estelle
Click; Neko
Click; Haru mummy~ <3
Click; Germaine
Click; Kenneth
Click; Yukihoshi
Click; Joanne
Click; Setsuru Aniki <3
Click; Shizuru
Click; Fim
Click; Kiwi/Vernice
Click; MasterJJP
Click; Chiru
Click; Sasaki
Click; Usagi-san's DeviantArt
Click; Usagi-san's Blogger
Click; Ruuchi

PREVIOUS TOPICS

PAST MONTHS

MY TAGBOX

MY MUSICPLAYER


MusicPlaylist
Music Playlist at MixPod.com

DISCLAIMER>/u>

Absolutely no infringement of copyright intended whatsoever, this layout was conceived ONLY for creative purposes. All rights are reserved to respective parties, even those not explicitly stated herein. And lastly take everything with a pinch of salt.

Brushes (DeviantArt + Various Locations)
_dysfunction Resources (Mine)
Photoshop 7.0/Paint Shop Pro 8
Notepad (To Edit HTML)
Notepad++ (Sweet Program)

Powered by Blogger